Privacy Statement

SeeFront is committed to protecting your personal data and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us.

SeeFront’s website seefront.com is designed to provide information about SeeFront and SeeFront’s offerings as well as to enable you to contact SeeFront. SeeFront does not require you to disclose personal information to use seefront.com. However, if you wish to make use of SeeFront’s services through the website SeeFront may need to process your personal data.

We will process your personal data, such as name, address, e-mail address or telephone number only in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with applicable German data protection regulations. With this Privacy Statement we wish to inform you about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process, and about your rights with regards to this data. For definitions of the terms (e.g. “personal data”, “processing” or “controller”) used in this Privacy Statement please refer to Art. 4 GDPR.

1. Name and address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

SeeFront GmbH
Heidenkampsweg 74-76
20097 Hamburg
Germany

Phone: +49 40 41622648-0

E-mail: info@seefront.com

Managing Directors: Christoph Grossmann, Sabine Neumann

Website: www.seefront.com

2. Collection of general data and information

SeeFront’s website collects a series of general data and information when you (or an automated system) call up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we not draw any conclusions about you. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

SeeFront’s website does not collect Cookies and does not make use of Social Plug-ins.

SeeFront processes the following types of data:

  • Inventory data (including but not limited to names, addresses)
  • Contact information (e.g. e-mail addresses, phone numbers)
  • Content data (e.g. texts, images, videos)
  • Website usage data (see above)
  • Meta data (see above)

3. Security measures

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR SeeFront has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data transmitted and/or processed through our website or by other means.

Unfortunately no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

4. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

We process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or as far as this is granted or required by applicable legislation.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by competent legislation expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

5. Third party service providers

We make use of content and services by third party service providers on our website seefront.com. This necessitates transferring your IP address to the third party service provider in order to display the content in your browser.

SeeFront’s website seefront.com is hosted by third party internet service provider 1&1 ionos SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany. Privacy policy: www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

On seefront.com we make available maps provided by the service “Google Maps” of third party service provider Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Our website seefront.com contains external links to websites maintained by third parties over whom SeeFront has no control. We recommend that you review the privacy statement and other data protection related policies (e.g. cookie policy) on third party websites carefully.

6. Your rights

  • You have the right to obtain from SeeFront the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive a copy of this information according to Art. 15 GDPR. You also have the right to obtain additional information regarding the purpose, source, recipients and storage period of these data.
  • It is your right according to Art. 16 GDPR that we rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay.
  • You have the right according to Art. 17 GDPR that we erase personal data concerning you without undue delay or alternatively that we restrict the use of these data according to Art. 18 GDPR.
  • You have the right to obtain the personal data that you provided to SeeFront and to request transmission from SeeFront to another controller according to Art. 20 GDPR.
  • In order to assert these rights you may contact SeeFront at any time.
  • In addition you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data privacy: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, datenschutz-hamburg.de

7. Right to withdraw data protection consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data at any time.

8. Data protection for applications and the application procedures

Would you like to work for SeeFront? SeeFront collects and electronically processes your personal data for the purpose of the application procedure.
If we hire you, the personal data you submitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements.
If we do not sign an employment contract with you, we will erase your application documents 6 months after notifying you about our decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of SeeFront are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

9. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to processing operations necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, e.g. inquiries regarding SeeFront products or services.

In case SeeFront is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required (e.g. fulfillment of tax obligations) the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In very rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person. In this case the processing or your data would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by SeeFront or by a third party.

10. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted or blocked, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract, the initiation of a contract or to comply with your request to receive specific information from SeeFront.

11. Changes in the Privacy Statement

We last updated our Privacy Statement on April 24th, 2019.
SeeFront may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to comply with current legislation or in case of changes in the service or the processing of data. If you use seefront.com regularly, please check back occasionally to view the latest version of this Privacy Statement.